2015


2015 Saul Bell Design Award Winners

The 15th annual Saul Bell Design Award Competition challenged jewelry designers to unleash their imaginations and create innovative designs in any of seven categories.
Gold/Platinum
The predominant metal is gold or platinum group metals, including palladium, or a combination of these.
May be cast, fabricated, forged, assembled or created with any combination of techniques.


First Place-Gold/Platinum
"From the Deep"
Kent Raible
Mossyrock, WA, USA

Second Place-Gold/Platinum
"Starstruck"
Susan Blennerhassett
Nedlands, Australia
Hollowware/Art Objects
Includes vessels and non-wearable objects made of precious metal constructed primarily from milled stock
using one or more metal forming techniques. Decorative cast components may be incorporated.



First Place -Hollowware/Art Objects
"The Pregnant Chalice"
Kent Raible
Mossyrock, WA, USA

Second Place-Hollowware/Art Objects
"Ssssssumptuous Tea"
Genevieve Flynn
Kansas City, MO, USA
Silver/Argentium® Silver
The predominant metal is silver or Argentium® Silver or a combination of both.
May be cast, fabricated, forged, assembled or created with any combination of techniques.



First Place-Silver/Argentium® Silver
"constrained timelessness"
Andy Lucas
Klamath Falls, OR, USA

Second Place-Silver/Argentium® Silver
"MagiSphere Concept"
Kate Hubley
Pointe-Claire, QC, Canada
Enamel
The predominant surface material must be glass-based enamels and may be fired on any type of metal.



First Place-Enamel
"Streaming Turquoise"
Jennifer Park
Budd Lake, NJ, USA

Second Place-Enamel
"Empress Theodora"
Sandra McEwen
Raleigh, NC, USA
Alternative Metals/Materials:
The predominant material can be any non-traditional metal (not covered in another category, including
base metals and reactive metals) or material (including resin, glass, wood, found objects and textiles).



First Place -Alternative Metals/Materials
"The Hummingbird Necklace"
Kathleen Nowak Tucci
Atmore, AL, USA

Second Place-Alternative Metals/Materials
"Moonstruck"
Sandy Mikel
Hawthorne, FL, USA
Metal Clay
The predominant material is metal clay (silver, gold, bronze, copper, etc.) and may include gemstones and other findings as desired.


First Place -Metal Clay
"Good Fortune"
Ivy Solomon
Oak Park, MI, USA

Second Place -Metal Clay
"Je T'aime–Dual Flame"
Holly Gage
Bowmansville, PA, USA
Emerging Jewelry Artist
Reserved for designers, 21 years of age or younger, this category places no limitation on media used
and requires only that the finished piece is wearable jewelry adornment and fabricated by the entrant.



First Place-Emerging Jewelry Artist
"Hollow Brooch"
Lisa Krulasik

Glendale, NY, USA

Second Place -Emerging Jewelry Artist
"The Pinnacles of Ha Long Bay"
Elly Cernohorsky
Halls Head, Western Australia

Third Place-Emerging Artist
"Windows"
Ella Calas
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA


Kent Raible
Finalist - Gold/Platinum
Kent Raible
Mossyrock, WA USA
Susan Blennerhassett
Finalist - Gold/Platinum
Susan Blennerhassett

Nedlands, Australia
Mandy Morris
Finalist - Gold/Platinum
Mandy Morris

York, England UK
Gentry Buckner
Finalist - Gold/Platinum
Gentry Buckner
Oakland, CA USA

Finalist - Gold/Platinum
Annie Koenig

Louisville, KY USA


Finalist - Silver/Argentium® Silver
Kate Hubley
Pointe-Claire, QC Canada

Finalist - Silver/Argentium® Silver
Larry Stark

Sacramento, CA USA

Finalist - Silver/Argentium® Silver
Alicia Dib
San Antonio de los Altos, Miranda Venezuela

Finalist - Silver/Argentium® Silver
Liam Powers

Brooklyn, NY USA

Finalist - Silver/Argentium® Silver
Andy Lucas
Klamath Falls, OR USA


Finalist - Metal Clay
Ivy Solomon
Oak Park, MI USA

Finalist - Metal Clay
Holly Gage

Bowmansville, PA USA

Finalist - Metal Clay
Anna Mazon
Krakow, Poland

Finalist - Metal Clay
Terry Kovalcik

Haledon, NJ USA

Finalist - Metal Clay
Janet Alexander
Ruidoso, NM USA


Finalist - Enamel
Lessley Burke

Ridgefield, CT USA

Finalist - Enamel
Jennifer Park

Budd Lake, NJ USA

Finalist - Enamel
Sandra McEwen
Raleigh, NC USA

Finalist - Enamel
Kristin Holeman

Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA

Finalist - Enamel
Gill Cordiner
Perth, Australia


Finalist - Hollowware
Phillip Peck
Huntingdon Valley, PA USA

Finalist - Hollowware
Genevieve Flynn

Kansas City, MO USA

Finalist - Hollowware
Kent Raible
Mossyrock, WA USA

Finalist - Hollowware
Nanz Aalund

Poulsbo, WA USA

Finalist - Hollowware
Lynn Occhiuzzo
Hillsborough, NC USA


Finalist - Alternative Metals/Materials
Una Barrett
Portland, OR USA

Finalist - Alternative Metals/Materials
Sandy Mikel

Hawthorne, FL USA

Finalist - Alternative Metals/Materials
Pat Pruitt
Paguate, NM USA

Finalist - Alternative Metals/Materials
Jimin Jung

Phildealphia, PA USA

Finalist - Alternative Metals/Materials
Kathleen Nowak Tucci
Atmore, AL USA


Finalist - Emerging Artist
Elly Cernohorsky
Halls Head, Western Australia

Finalist - Emerging Artist
Christian Hitzelberger

Huntsville, TX USA

Finalist - Emerging Artist
Ari Cohen
Wellesley, MA USA

Finalist - Emerging Artist
Chloe Henderson

Eskbank, Midlothian UK

Finalist - Emerging Artist
Lisa Krulasik
Glendale, NY USA

Finalist - Emerging Artist
Juliana Benez
Los Angeles, CA USA

Finalist - Emerging Artist
Ella Calas

Grosse Pointe Farms, MI USA

Contact Us

Questions? Need some guidance?

Rio Grande's Phone Number 800.952.6222

Rio Grande's Email

Rio Grande's Address 7500 Bluewater Rd. NW Albuquerque, NM 87121

Presented by Rio Grande.
Rio Grande Jewelry Supplies